Don’t Use These Recalled Heating Pads, FDA Says

Image for article titled Don't Use These Recalled Heating Pads, FDA Says

Photo: NewAfrica (Shutterstock)

Heating pads can offer comfort when you’re sore, sick, or just really cold. But for those who own one of the half a million heating pads recalled for safety risks, they could have the opposite effect. Here’s what to know about the massive recall, including what to do if you’ve purchased one of the faulty products.

Why are heating pads being recalled?

On October 24, Whele LLC, the distributor of the Mighty Bliss Electric Heating Pad, issued a voluntary recall for three of its models, following multiple consumer reports of injuries caused by the products, according to the US Food and Drug Administration. In total, 544,212 heating pads are being recalled.

Between July 2021 and September 2022, the company received 286 complaints related to the heating pads overheating, sparking, burning, or presenting other electrical problems, the FDA reports. Of those, 31 complaints reported injuries resulting from using the heating pads, including electric shocks, burns, rashes, and other types of skin irritation.

Which heating pads are being recalled?

All of the products included in the recall are Mighty Bliss Electric Heating Pads distributed between July 2021 and July 2022, and sold online through Amazon.com and Walmart.com, according to the FDA.

To find out if you own one of the three recalled models, locate the product model and lot numbers printed directly on the heating pad in black text beneath the product instructions, and check to see if they’re listed here:

Mighty Bliss Large (12” x 24”) Blue Electric Heating Pad

Model number: MB-001 (NA-H1121B):

Lot numbers: 210108, 210109, 210110, 210111, 210201, 210202, 210203, 210204, 210301, 210401, 210402, 210403, 210302, 210303, 210304, 210305, 210306, 210307, ​​210308, 210309, 210405, 210406 , 210502, 210801, 210802, 210803, 210804, 210805, 210806, 210901, 210902, 210904, 210905, 210906, 210903, 210907, 210908, 210909, 210910, 210911, 210912, 211003 , 211007, 211008, 211009, 211010, 211101, 211102, 211103, 211104, 211105, 211106, 211107, 211108, 211201, 211202, 211203, 211204, 211205,211206, 211207, 220101, 220201, 220103

Mighty Bliss Extra-Large (20” x 24”) Blue Electric Heating Pad

Model number: MB-002 (NA-H21C)

Lot numbers: 210901, 211001

Mighty Bliss Large (12” x 24”) Gray Electric Heating Pad

Model number: PE-MtyBls-HeatPad-12×24-Gry-V2(NA-H1121B)

Batch number: 220103

What to do if you bought a recalled heating pad

If you’ve checked the label on your heating pad and determined that it’s part of the recall, the FDA instructs consumers to stop using it immediately. But, if you’re looking for a refund, don’t throw it out.

To be reimbursed for the recalled product, Whele LLC requires consumers to take the following steps:

  1. Ensure the heating pad is unplugged. (Even if you know it is, double check to be safe.)
  2. Safely cut the cord off the device.
  3. Take a photo of the heating pad showing that the cord has been cut and the device can no longer be used.
  4. Starting sometime the week of October 31, visit the recall website and upload the photo of the heating pad with the cut cord. Further instructions should be available then as well.

If you bought the heating pad but already got rid of it (maybe because it shocked you), there will also be instructions about receiving a potential refund on the recall website, along with other information on reimbursement. At the moment, the website only contains the basic recall announcement and indicates that the information on reimbursement will come “the week of October 31.”

In the meantime, if you have any questions about this recall, you can call 866-918-8768, Monday through Friday from 8 am to 5 pm ET, or email mightyblissheatingpad7692@sedgwick.com.

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.